Capitalised terms in this document are defined at the end of the document.

Provider means Laser Grading Services (41 708 872 816) of 13 Arnold Street, Manly QLD, contactable at matt@lasergradingservices.com.au.

Individuals means individuals who use the Services.

1. Introduction

While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

2. Types of information collected

Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

3. How information is collected

Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods

4. How information is held and secured

5. Deletion of Personal Information

Provider deletes Personal Information when:

6. What information is used for

7. Disclosures of information

Provider may disclose Personal Information to:

8. Disclosing information outside Australia

Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.

Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.

9. Privacy contact

Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider’s dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Provider at matt@lasergradingservices.com.au.

When Individuals communicate a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Provider will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Provider is unable to do so, Provider will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://oaic.gov.au).

10. Accessing information

Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.

11. Unknowingly collected information

Provider acknowledges that from time to time, Provider may come into possession of Personal Information without being directly aware of it, for example, from other Individuals or organisations using Provider’s service to store, process or publish data.

Provider will make a good faith effort to deal with such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the principles in the Privacy Act.

12. Disclosures during use of the services

During the use of the Services, Individuals may disclose Personal Information to Organisations. Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that such disclosures are clear to Individuals, but how those Organisations handle Personal Information is beyond the control of Provider.

13. Changes to this policy

Provider reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.

14. Definitions

Organisation, Organisations

means an organisation using the Services.

Personal Information

means any information that is categorised as ‘personal information’ under privacy law.

Privacy Act

means The Privacy Act 1988

Service, Services

means the web interface providing information on the plant and machinery services of Provider.